Back

1.1 Data Collected

Depending on your interaction with us, we may collect two types of data:

The. Non-identifiable information that may be made available or collected through your use of the Services. To clarify, we are not aware of your identity due to such information (“Non-Personal Data”).

B. Individually identifiable information, that is, information that identifies an individual or that can, with a reasonable effort, identify an individual (“Personal Data”).

1.2 Data Combination

Furthermore, if we combine Personal Data with Non-Personal Data, the combined data will be treated as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

1.3 Types of Data Collected

The table below describes the types of data we collect and how we use it:

What type of data do we collect?

In some cases, we may collect technical and aggregate data about you that may be made available or collected through users’ use of the Site, including: browser type; operational system; device type; time and date of access to the website and use of the Services; navigation and user actions on the website; language preference; country-level location. We use this data exclusively to provide and improve our Services and to enable the operation of the website.

How do we use data?

We use this data exclusively to provide and improve our Services and to enable the operation of the website.

What type of data do we collect?

If you voluntarily sign up for our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your name and email address. You can unsubscribe at any time via the “unsubscribe” link in the email or by contacting us directly.

How do we use data?

We will use this information solely to provide the content you requested. Note: We use MailChimp services for email marketing, whose privacy policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

What type of data do we collect?

We will collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. Note: Although IP address is considered personally identifiable information in many jurisdictions (such as the EEA), there are some jurisdictions in which these data sets are not considered Personal Data. Therefore, we treat this information as Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws.

How do we use data?

We use IP to fulfill our legitimate interests of: maintaining, protecting and managing the website and Services; personalize and improve our Service, as well as enhance your experience when using our Services; perform research, analysis and statistics on traffic flow and user interaction with our Services; audit our affiliates, calculate payments and detect fraud, as well as detect and resolve security or technical issues in connection with the Services; We may also use IPs for remarketing purposes, as detailed in the “Cookies” section below.

2 How We Collect Data

2.1 Data Collection Methods

We may collect the data detailed above from you in the following ways:

The. Automatically, including through the use of cookies (as detailed in the “Cookies” section below) and other similar tracking technologies when you interact with our website and Services; or

B. When you voluntarily choose to provide us with information, i.e. when you contact us, submit a User Review, register for our Newsletter, etc. Where technologically possible and required by applicable law, we will ask for your consent to collect your Personal Data and offer you the option to opt-out.

3 Cookies, APIs and Similar Tracking Technologies

3.1 When you access the website or use the Services

When you access the Website or use the Services we may use “cookies” (or similar tracking technologies). The use of cookies is standard practice across the industry. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a website assigns and stores on your computer while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very useful and can be used for many different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, automatically enabling certain features, remembering your preferences, and making the interaction between you and our Services faster and easier. Cookies are also used to help personalize your experience. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.2 Types of Cookies

There are several types of cookies, including but not limited to:

The. Essential, Functionality, Operation and Security Cookies. These cookies are essential to enable the user to move around the website, for the website to function properly and for security purposes (i.e. used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use and protect user data from third partiesunauthorized). This category of cookies cannot be disabled, or if disabled, certain features of the Services may not function.

B. Analytical, Measurement and Performance Cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how users use our website in order to improve our Services and the way we provide them, as well as evaluate the performance of Content and campaigns. These cookies allow us, for example, to evaluate the number of users who viewed a particular article, as well as its origin. They allow our websites to remember information that changes the way they behave or look, such as your preferred language. Additionally, they allow us to know whether such content is popular and provide content on similar topics to our user. We use this information to compile reports.

w. Preference, Targeting and Advertising Cookies. These cookies are used to advertise across the internet and display relevant advertisements tailored to users based on which parts of the website they have visited (for example, the cookie will indicate that you have visited a certain web page and will show advertisements related to that page).

4 Third Party Content

4.1 Third Party Content

Our website may contain links to landing pages, registration pages or websites of third parties, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties and cannot control the privacy practices adopted by such third parties. Once you leave our website via a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party. Your information is governed by their privacy statements.

5 Data Sharing with Third Parties

5.1 Data Sharing with Third Parties

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties except as specifically mentioned here: (i) explicit user consent - we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties with your explicit consent. Please note that once we share your information with third parties, that information becomes subject to the other third party’s privacy practices; (ii) policy compliance - we may disclose or share your Personal Data, solely to the extent necessary to comply with our policies (including our policies and agreements) and to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims, as well as investigations of possible violations of same, including, without limitation, investigating, detecting, preventing or taking action regarding illegal activities or other irregularities, suspected fraud, security or technical issues; (iii) third party rights - we may share your information to prevent harm to the rights (including any legal rights), property (including intellectual property) or safety of our users or any applicable third party; (iv) law enforcement - we may disclose or share your Personal Data solely to the extent necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request (i.e., to comply with court orders, comply with tax authorities, etc.); (v) affiliated company and corporate transaction - we may disclose or share your Personal Data with our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control (“Affiliated Companies”) solely if and when applicable or necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or in the case of a corporate transaction (e.g., sale of a substantial portion of our business, merger, consolidation or sale of assets). In the case of the above, our Affiliated Companies or the acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Policy; (vi) identifiers - we may disclose or share online identifiers collected by us (e.g. IP), for the purposes of operating our business and providing the Services, as well as to calculate payments and detect fraud, security or technical issues in connection with the service; (vii) Service Providers - we may disclose Personal Data to our service providers to perform requested services on our behalf. These entities are prohibited from using your Personal Data for any purposes other than providing us with requested services (e.g., email marketing services).

5.2 Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may share aggregated or Non-Personal Data with our business partners and other third parties in any of the above circumstances, as well as for any business operation and commercial use.

##6 How Long We Retain Collected Data

6.1 Data Retention

We may rectify, complete or remove incomplete or inaccurate information at any time and at our own discretion. We retain the datawe collect for as long as necessary to provide the Service, carry out our business purposes and comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, in accordance with and comply with applicable laws, or until an individual requests us to delete their Personal Data , as detailed below.

7 User Rights and Controls

7.1 User Rights

Individuals have the right to know what information we hold about them and, in some cases, to have that information communicated to them. Individuals may also ask us for confirmation as to whether or not we process their Personal Data. Subject to the limitations of applicable law, individuals may also have the right to obtain from us the Personal Data they have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and may have the right to transmit such Personal Data to another party.

7.2 Principal Rights

The main rights under applicable data protection law in relation to Personal Data are as follows (depending on your jurisdiction): the right to access any information provided to us; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to object to processing; the right to data portability; the right to complain to a supervisory authority (if you are an EEA resident); and the right to withdraw consent (to the extent applicable). For more information, please review our Privacy Rights Policy available at: Privacy Rights Policy.

7.3 Exercise of Rights and Controls

We provide you with the ability to exercise certain choices and controls regarding our processing of your Personal Data, depending on your relationship with us. If you wish to exercise any or all of the above rights, please download our applicable form and submit it to our Data Protection Officer at: [contact email]

7.4 Failure to Provide Information

If we are unable to provide the requested information, we will endeavor to explain why and inform you of your rights, including the right to complain to the supervisory authority (if you are resident in the EEA). We reserve the right to request reasonable evidence to verify your identity before providing such information, in accordance with applicable law. Additionally, the process of finding and deleting data may take up to one (1) month (after receiving the proof of validation we require), subject to applicable law. The privacy and related laws of your jurisdiction may provide different or additional rights relating to the data we collect from you, which may also apply.

8 Right to Opt Out

You can opt out of the data collection, sharing process and advertising services related to our website as follows:

The. You can set your browser to HXphxSXp all cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set, by adjusting your browser’s privacy and security settings. Please refer to the support page for the browser you are using.

B. You may directly opt out of third-party retargeting cookies or other advertising technology trackers through self-regulatory services such as the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) website - NAI consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) opt-out page.

w. You can contact us (as detailed below), and we will do our best to help you.

Please note that once you opt out, part of the Services provided by us may no longer be available and some functionalities may not work if you revoke the data transfer.

9 Data Security

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the website or Service and your Personal Data. We employ industry standard procedures and policies and technical and administrative security measures to ensure the security of our users’ Personal Data and prevent unauthorized access or use of such information. However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access to or abuse our website or Service.

10 Children’s Privacy and Data

The Services are not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18). Accordingly, we do not use the Site to solicit data from or market to children as defined in applicable law. We ask that such individuals do not provide Personal Data through our Services. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage to verify that children under the age of eighteen (18)s are not using the site. If you become aware or have reason to believe that a child has shared information with us, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our files.

11 Data Transfer

We may store or process your Personal Data in the EEA or other countries. If you visit our website or use our Services from locations outside the EEA, please note that information you provide to us through your use of our website or Service may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country from which you accessed our website. If you are an EEA resident, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of data protection following its transfer outside the EEA.

##12 Do Not Track Disclosure

The website or our Services do not respond to Do Not Track signals. For more information about Do Not Track signals, see: http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

13 Amendments

We reserve the right to periodically change or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, so please visit this page frequently; Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon posting of the revised version. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be published. If we make changes, the updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy will be reflected under the “Last Revised” heading. Your continued use of the site or our Services following the display of such modified Privacy Policy constitutes your acknowledgment and consent to such amendments and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments. In the event of a material change, we will do our best to provide written notice.

Note to California Residents: Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Policy will be reviewed and updated every 12 months as required by the CCPA.

Additional questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.